2018 Food and Farm Experience Agenda

FFX 2018 Agenda (click link for PDF version)

 

FOOD & FARM EXPERIENCE AGENDA

The Poughkeepsie Grand Hotel

40 Civic Center Plaza * Poughkeepsie, New York

(845) 485-5300 · Fax (845) 486-7200

 

October 17-19, 2018

 

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

4:00 pm                               Room Check-In

5:30 pm                               Ag 101 – for those who would like to broaden their expertise!

Karen Davenport, Farmer and Ag Educator

6:30 pm                               Registration & Wine!

7:00 pm                               Dinner

                                                Welcome & Overview

Sandie Prokop, Mng. Director of the Foundation

                                                FFX Kickoff Panel – what employers seek and options

  • Adam Cook, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Manager/Certified Crop Advisor
  • Ruth Moore, CCE Dutchess County, Executive Director
  • Ken Migliorelli, Migliorelli Farm LLC, Partner

8:30 pm till?                        Networking

Thursday, October 18, 2018

7:00-8:00 am                      Breakfast

8:00-8:30 am      Good Morning! Welcome and Announcements– Sandie Prokop

Welcome to Dutchess County– Chris Kelder, NYFB District Director

                                                The Importance of NY Agriculture -David Fisher, NYFB Pres. & Foundation Chair

                                                                “Every Farmer” -NYFB Video

8:30-9:30 am                      Pre-Conference Comments & Participant Introductions

9:30-10:30 am                   My Ag Story

  • Eloise Herrman – Vet Tech, NYS Dept. Ag & Mkts.
  • Rick Zimmerman – Executive Director, NE Ag & Feed Alliance
  • Mark Ochs – Owner, Ochs Consulting LLC

10:30-10:45 am                 Break w/ tea & coffee bar

10:45 am                             Investing in Tomorrow Presentations

  • Farm Credit East- Intern programs and opportunities
    • Jean Gallagher, Director of Recruiting and Training
  • Dutchess County Youth Presentation: 4-H Experience in Austria, Program Potential in Agriculture Technology
  • Hannah Malafy & Faith Shultz – Teen Ambassadors
  • Cheryl Starace & Cassie Messina Rainbolt – Facilitators

Noon                                     Lunch

1:00 pm                               Board Bus for Tour – Three tour stops to include:

Adams Fairacre Farm Market, Poughkeepsie – Mark Adams, President             Mark Adams Greenhouses, Inc.

Angry Orchards, Walden – Jamie Correo, Facility Manager

Blue Chip Horse Farm, Walkill – Jean Brown, General Manager

  • Jackie Kelder (local farmer and educator) will be sharing area information and her story during our travels.

6:30 pm                             Mill House Brewery Co. – Tasting, Dinner, Their History & Careers!

8:45 pm                               Walk to hotel (1.5 level blocks!)

9:00 pm                               Networking!

Friday, October 19, 2018

7:15 am                                Breakfast

8:00 am                                Good Morning & Announcements– Sandie Prokop

8:05 am                                Industry Outlook Panel – Career Opportunities

  • Cornell University, CALS – Aubrey Holbrook, Admissions Administrative Coordinator
  • SUNY Morrisville – Rebecca Hargrave, Assistant Professor, School of Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • New York Wine & Grape Foundation – Sam Filler, Executive Director
  • New York Turfgrass Assoc. – Dominic Morales, Director
  • USDA Animal Plant Health Inspection Service/ Veterinary Services – Mary Stephens, New York State Animal Identification Coordinator & Beef/Sheep Farmer
  • Dairy Farmers of America – Megan Clancy, Sales Group Analyst

9:15-9:30 am                      Open Floor for Questions

 

9:30-10:00 am                   Time for individual conversations with the outlook panel

10:00 – 10:15 am             Break

10:15-11:30 am                 Agricultural Education and Educational Agriculture

  • Shari Lighthall – Director of NY Agricultural Education Outreach
  • Katie Carpenter – New York Agriculture in the Classroom Director

In order to receive CTLE Credits, this session must be attended.

 

11:30 am                             Summary, review & evaluation

Complete Post-Conference Comments

Discussion & Recognition

Noon                                     The Final Curtain & Lunch

                                                Thanks to all who in any way “touched” this program.

Thank you to our sponsors: